dmoz

Discuss Yahoo, Dmoz, Looksmart and other directories here.
Post Reply
Silversurfer
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:52 am
Contact:

dmoz

Post by Silversurfer »

Hello Dudes,

I am little bit conused at the moment...

Can you please have a look at this link:

http://www.hitechinfosoft.com/directory ... tness/?s=P

The URL is Hitechisoft but it is called DMOZ Directory...

What is this?

Greetz, Silver

overdriveelectronics
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 5:39 am
Contact:

Post by overdriveelectronics »

See DMOZ allows other directory sites to pull from their index. They can either take the whole directory, or just a few of the categories. I am not sure why this site has called their directory after dmoz.

overdriveelectronics
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 5:39 am
Contact:

Post by overdriveelectronics »

Now that I think about it, they probably will be shut down soon by dmoz for using their name!

snipergrunge
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:03 pm
Contact:

Post by snipergrunge »

That's why DMOZ submission such important. There are bunch websites who use DMOZ and your DMOZ link will spread around the world and will be linked from hundereds domains ans IP adresses. Even Google directory - just DMOZ with Google logo and PR6 for all pages!

Kammie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 3:06 pm
Contact:

Post by Kammie »

All of your pages will not get a pr6 from being listed in Dmoz, and Google hasn't updated its data from Dmoz in almost a year.

And the directory referred to in the first post seems to have changed its name. But, there are a lot of directories that carry a Dmoz-like domain/name and data (http://www.dmoz2006.org/). Dmoz knows about a lot of them (not all, of course) and deals with the ones that don't follow the license agreement in its own very special way. :twisted:

www.wintechmedia.com
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:01 pm
Contact:

Dmoz submission

Post by www.wintechmedia.com »

Hi

We have tried to add the site many time to DMOZ but it seems it is not working. It always says
"Please try later. Our servers are busy"

Any help will be appreciated to let us know how we can add the sites.

Rohit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest